Conference Program


Click here for the PDF version of the schedule.

9 January 2009
8:00 Registration
8:50 Opening Remarks
Invited Talks
CHAIR: Sundar Sarukkai
9:00 Rohit Parikh
Knowledge, games, and tales from the East
Slides
10:00 Rajeev Gore
Machine checking proof theory: an application of logic to logic
Slides
11:00 Coffee
  Session A
CHAIR: N Raja
Session B
CHAIR: Mihir Chakraborty
11:30 Dietmar Berwanger
Game quantification patterns
Slides
Gorisse Marie-Hélène
The art of non-asserting: dialogue with Nagarjuna
Slides
12:00   G S Mahalakshmi
Formal definitions of reason fallacies to aid defect exploration in argument gaming
Slides
12:30 Lunch
  Session A
CHAIR: Arindama Singh
Session B
CHAIR: Jonardon Ganeri
14:00 Yoshihiro Maruyama
Algebraic study of lattice-valued logic and lattice-valued modal logic
Slides
Rahul Bendre
Some afterthoughts on knowledge based obligations
Slides
14:30 Soma Dutta
Graded consequence relation and its level cuts
Slides
Patrick Girard
An analytic logic of aggregation
Slides
15:00 Coffee
Invited Talk
CHAIR: Benedikt Löwe
15:30 Joel Hamkins
Some second order set theory
Slides
18:00 Veena Concert by Dr. Jayanthi Kumaresh
10 January 2009
Invited Talks
CHAIR: Mohua Banerjee
9:00 Moshe Vardi
From philosophical to industrial logics
Slides
10:00 Esko Turunen
A paraconsistent fuzzy logic
Slides
11:00 Coffee
  Session A
CHAIR: Kamal Lodaya
Session B
CHAIR: K Ramasubramaniam
11:30 Alena Vencovska
Instantial relevance in polyadic inductive logic
Slides
Prabal Sen
Interpretation of prohibitory statements: some Indian views
12:00 Yi Wang
A two-dimensional hybrid logic of subset spaces
Slides
Manidipa Sanyal
The fabric of commands
Slides
12:30 Lunch
  Session A
CHAIR: Sujata Ghosh
Session B
CHAIR: S N Krishna
14:00 M A Khan
A study of a logic for multiple source approximation systems
Slides
Benny Kenkireth
Towards decidability of conjugacy of pairs and triples
Slides
14:30 A Mani
Meaning, choice, and semantics of similarity-based rough set theory
Slides
Aiswarya Cyriac
Lower bound for the communication complexity of the Russian cards problem
Slides
15:00 Coffee
15:30 to 16:30 ALI General Body Meeting
20:00 Banquet
11 January 2009
Invited Talks
CHAIR: R Ramanujam
9:00 Johan van Benthem
Decisions, actions, and games: a logical perspective
Handout
10:00 Johann Makowsky
Connection matrices for MSOL-definable graph parameters
Slides
Coffee
  Session A
CHAIR: S P Suresh
Session B
CHAIR: Ranjan Mukhopadhyay
11:30 Yurii Khomskii
A general setting for the pointwise investigation of determinacy
Slides
Arindam Chakrabarti
On absence of omnipresent properties and impossible sky-flowers: heterologous absences in a logical ontology
12:00 Igor Stéphan
A uniform framework for certificate and compilation for QBF
Slides
 
Thanks and closing remarks
Lunch
Excursion to Mahabalipuram Siesta
Movie in Ramanujan Auditorium


Click here for a gzipped archive of all the conference and workshop talks.