Tentative Schedule


Monday, January 9 2012
9:30–10:00 Opening
10:00–11:00 Kumkum Garg
Automated reasoning using logic
11:30–12:30 Kamal Lodaya
Logic and definability on words and trees
14:00–15:15 Mehul Bhatt
Commonsense Spatial Reasoning: Theory and Applications
15:45–17:00 Shyamanta Hazarika
Qualitative Spatial Change in Classical Mereotopology
Tuesday, January 10 2012
9:30–10:45 Kumkum Garg
Automated reasoning using logic
11:15–12:30 Kamal Lodaya
Logic and definability on words and trees
14:00–15:15 Frank Dylla
Integrated Inductive-Abductive Reasoning about Space
15:45–17:00 Stefano Borgo
Geometries and Mereogeometries
Wednesday, January 11 2012
9:30–10:45 Rohit Parikh
An introduction to epistemic logic
11:15–12:30 Stefano Borgo
Geometries and Mereogeometries
14:00–15:15 Isidora Stojanovic
Logical Constants and Invariance: a Challenge from Natural Language Semantics
15:45–17:00 Colin Caret
What is the Use of a Logical Constant?
Thursday, January 12 2012
9:30–10:45 Rohit Parikh
Applications of epistemic logic
11:15–12:30 Kamal Lodaya
Logic and definability on words and trees
14:00–15:15 Roy Cook
Inference Rules, Translation, and the Meaning of Intuitionistic Connectives
15:45–17:00 Gillian Russell
Indexicals and Barriers to Implication
Friday, January 13 2012
9:30–10:45 Kamal Lodaya
Logic and definability on words and trees
11:15–12:30 Giorgi Japaridze
A Tutorial Introduction to Computability Logic
Slides: PDF | PPT
14:00–15:15 Giorgi Japaridze
A Tutorial Introduction to Computability Logic
15:45–17:00 Giorgi Japaridze
A Tutorial Introduction to Computability Logic
Saturday, January 14 2012
9:30–10:45 Kamal Lodaya
Logic and definability on words and trees
11:15–12:30 Student Presentations
14:00–15:15 Giuseppe Primiero
Modal Types for Interactive Computing
15:45–16:30 Giuseppe Primiero
Modal Types for Interactive Computing
16:30–17:00 Simon Kramer
A Logic of Interactive Proofs
Monday, January 16 2012
9:30–10:45 Alexander Rabinovich
Church synthesis problem and extensions
11:15–12:30 Natarajan Shankar
Automated formal methods with PVS, SAL, and Yices
14:00–15:15 Mohua Banerjee
Modal logic and algebra
15:45–17:00 Prabal Sen
Ancient Nyaya logic
Tuesday, January 17 2012
9:30–10:45 Alexander Rabinovich
Church synthesis problem and extensions
11:15–12:30 Natarajan Shankar
Automated formal methods with PVS, SAL, and Yices
14:00–15:15 Mohua Banerjee
Modal logic and algebra
15:45–17:00 Sundar Sarukkai
TBA
Wednesday, January 18 2012
9:30–10:45 Alexander Rabinovich
Church synthesis problem and extensions
11:15–12:30 Natarajan Shankar
Automated formal methods with PVS, SAL, and Yices
14:00–15:15 Mohua Banerjee
Modal logic and algebra
15:45–17:00 Amita Chatterjee
Buddhist and Jaina Logic
Thursday, January 19 2012
9:30–10:45 Alexander Rabinovich
Church synthesis problem and extensions
11:15–12:30 Natarajan Shankar
Automated formal methods with PVS, SAL, and Yices
14:00–15:15 Natarajan Shankar
Automated formal methods with PVS, SAL, and Yices
15:45–17:00 Mohua Banerjee
Modal logic and algebra
Friday, January 20 2012
9:30–10:45 Alexander Rabinovich
Church synthesis problem and extensions
11:15–12:30 Mihir Chakraborty
Indian logic from a modern perspective
12:30–12:45 Closing

  • Registration closed
  • Dates
  • Registration deadline:
    December 15, 2011
  • Conference dates:
    January 9–20, 2012
  • Contact
  • ali at cmi.ac.in